Programme

Daily Programme

Programme for Tuesday, January 18th

9:40-10:00 Open ceremony
10:00-11:00 Science-policy interface: The role of the IPCC (Maisa Rojas)
11:30-12:30 Urban vulnerability, why so complex? (Anahí Urquiza)
15:00-16:00 SLCF and climate forcing (basics) (Laura Gallardo)
16:30-17:30 Ice breaker

Programme for Wednesday, January 19th

10:00-11:00 Short-lived climate forcers in the Sixth Assessment Report (Sophie Szopa)
11:30-12:30 Climate Risk Atlas ((CR)2)
15:00-16:00 Determining the zero-day in water provision (Camila Álvarez)
16:30-17:30 Hands-on: interdisciplinary research (Bárbara Morales)

Programme for Thursday, January 20st

10:00-11:00 Emissions of SLCFs and mitigation in LAC (Mauricio Osses)
11:30-12:30 Energy poverty in LAC: Why is it important to foster just energy transitions? (Rubén Calvo & Catalina Amigo)
15:00-16:00 Invited Talk: REDIEL
16:30-17:30 *Hands-on 2: Trend and attribution analysis using Machine Learning (Camilo Menares); Hands-on 3: Remote sensing (Damián Oyarzún); Hands-on 4:  Fuzzy Logic (Marco Billi). *Participants should select 1 of the 3 alternatives.

Programme for Friday, January 21nd

10:00-11:00 Adverse health effects and burden of diseases attributable to ozone (Macarena Valdés)
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk:  William Checkley
15:00-16:00 What do we learn from the past? (Eugenia Gayó)
16:30-17:30 Hands-on 2: Trend and attribution analysis using Machine Learning (Camilo Menares); Hands-on 3: Remote sensing (Damián Oyarzún); Hands-on 4:  Fuzzy Logic (Marco Billi).

Programme for Saturday, January 22rd

10:00-11:00 Hands-on 2: Trend and attribution analysis using Machine Learning (Camilo Menares); Hands-on 3: Remote sensing (Damián Oyarzún); Hands-on 4:  Fuzzy Logic (Marco Billi).
11:30-12:30 Collaboration Time (work group)

Programme for Monday, January 24th 

10:00-11:00 Ozone and precursors: a systemic view (Rodrigo Seguel)
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk: Maria Cazorla
15:00-16:00 Risks in coastal cities ((CR)2)
16:30-17:30 Case Study 1 (work group)

Programme for Tuesday, January 25th

10:00-11:00 Climate-sensitive planning and urban climate justice (Pamela Smith)
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk : Clare Heaviside
15:00-16:00 Case Study 2 (work group)
16:30-17:30 Case Study 3 (work group)

Programme for Wednesday, January 26th

10:00-11:00 Climate governance and climate change laws: addressing the urban scale? (Pilar Moraga)
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk: (TBC)
15:00-16:00 Invited Talk: Carolina Tohá
16:30-17:30 Reporting

Programme for Thursday, January 27th

10:00-11:00 Presentations
11:30-12:30 Presentations
15:00-16:00 Presentations
16:30-17:30 Wrap up

Center for Climate and Resilience Research (CR)2
Faculty of Physical Sciences and Mathematics
University of Chile
Blanco Encalada 2002, Santiago, Chile

E-mail: cr2summerschool@gmail.com
Web: www.cr2.cl